U.S. flag
[…] [^ 30] The definitions in 8 CFR 1.2 generally apply to all benefit requests in 8 CFR Chapter I unless the statutes or regulations for the specific benefit request contain provisions that supersede those definitions. Certain immigration benefits, such as asylum applications, are governed by different regulations and procedures regarding Requests for Evidence, Notices of Intent to Deny, denials, and terminations. Therefore, the guidance in this Part does not apply to those immigration benefits governed by different regulations. For example, 8 CFR 1.2 does not apply to calculating the 1-year filing deadline for asylum, because it is superseded by 8 CFR 208.4(a)(2).

[^ 31] As provided under 8 CFR 103.2(a)(7)(i).

[^ 32] Regulations at 8 CFR 103.2(a)(7)(i) state, “USCIS will consider a benefit request received and will record the receipt date as of the actual date of receipt at the location designated for filing such benefit request whether electronically or in paper format.” In addition, see Volume 1, General Policies and Procedures, Part B, Submission of Benefit Requests, Chapter 6, Submitting Requests, Section A, How to Submit [1 USCIS PM B.6(A)].

Resources

Legal Authorities

8 CFR 1.2 - Definitions

8 CFR 103.2 - Submission and adjudication of benefit requests