U.S. flag
[…] Footnotes


[^ 1] For example, see INA 205 (revocation of approval of petitions), 8 CFR 246.1 (rescission of lawful permanent resident status), and 8 CFR 204.6(m)(6) (notice of intent to terminate the designation of a regional center). See the program-specific parts of the Policy Manual for more information about revocation, rescission, or termination.

[^ 2] See INA 205.

[^ 3] See 8 CFR 205.2 and 8 CFR 246.1.

[^ 4] See, for example, 8 CFR 204.6(m)(6)(iv). However, procedures that relate to USCIS seeking to terminate a grant of asylum differ in that USCIS schedules an interview at least 30 days after USCIS sends the asylee the NOIT. See 8 CFR 208.24.

[^ 5] See 8 CFR 103.8(b) (“[w]henever a person has the right or is required to do some act within a prescribed period after the service of a notice upon him and the notice is served by mail, 3 days shall be added to the prescribed period. Service by mail is complete upon mailing.”). See 8 CFR 103.8(a) (describing routine service by ordinary or electronic mail and personal service, performed by a government employee).

[^ 6] See 8 CFR 103.8(b) (“[w]henever a person has the right or is required to do some act within a prescribed period after the service of a notice upon him and the notice is served by mail, 3 days shall be added to the prescribed period. Service by mail is complete upon mailing.”).

[^ 7] This does not apply to the termination of asylum status, as the regulations regarding the termination of a grant of asylum by USCIS provide that USCIS must set the termination interview at least 30 days after the date of mailing the NOIT. See 8 CFR 208.24.

[^ 8] See 8 CFR 1.2.