Chapter 2 - Religious Workers
[…] As a result of this decision and a growing number of federal courts reaching the same conclusion, USCIS decided to apply the Shalom Pentecostal decision nationally. As of July 2015, USCIS does not deny special immigrant religious worker petitions based on the lawful status requirements at 8 CFR 204.5(m)(4) and 8 CFR 204.5(m)(11). Therefore, any employment in the United States can be used to qualify a noncitizen under the special immigrant religious worker requirements, regardless of whether the noncitizen was in a lawful or unlawful immigration status.
[^ 59] See 8 CFR 204.5(m)(4), which requires the religious worker to “have been working in one of the positions described in paragraph (m)(2).”
[^ 60] See 8 CFR 204.5(m)(11)(i).
[^ 61] See 8 CFR 204.5(m)(11)(ii).
[^ 62] See 8 CFR 204.5(m)(11)(iii).