Chapter 2 - Replacement of Permanent Resident Card
[…] [^ 21] For more information, see Preparing for Your Biometric Services Appointment.
[^ 22] If an applicant is temporarily outside of the United States due to U.S. military or government orders and he or she is required to include a biometrics service fee when submitting Form I-90, the applicant should also include a properly completed Form FD-258 (fingerprint card) and a passport-style photo with the application. See Form I-90 instructions (PDF, 361.11 KB) for more information.
[^ 23] The ASC may verify portions of the name, date of birth, and gender.
[^ 24] See INA 264(d).
[^ 25] See 8 CFR 264.5(h).
[^ 26] See 8 CFR 264.5(g) (“Issuance of evidence of permanent residence to an alien who had permanent resident status when the proceedings commenced shall not affect those proceedings”). See Section B, Lawful Permanent Residents in Proceedings [11 USCIS-PM B.2(B)].
[^ 27] Before January 2021, USCIS issued an extension sticker on an applicant’s current PRC if the applicant had a pending Form I-90 to replace an expiring PRC to allow for time to process the new card.