Chapter 2 - Replacement of Permanent Resident Card
[…] Footnotes
[^ 1] See INA 216 and INA 216A.
[^ 4] For example, if a noncitizen files a Record of Abandonment of Lawful Permanent Resident Status (Form I-407). See INA 101(a)(13)(C)(i).
[^ 5] See INA 216. See INA 216A. See INA 246.
[^ 6] See INA 216(c) and INA 216A(c). USCIS may also terminate a CPR’s status if, during the 2-year conditional resident period, USCIS determines the qualifying marriage or entrepreneurship that formed the basis of the conditional permanent residence was improper. See INA 216(b) and INA 216A(b).
[^ 7] See INA 264(e).
[^ 8] See 8 CFR 264.5(g) (“Issuance of evidence of permanent residence to an alien who had permanent resident status when the proceedings commenced shall not affect those proceedings”).
[^ 9] For more information, see Section F, Temporary Evidence of Permanent Resident Status, Subsection 2, Other Temporary Evidence of Permanent Resident Status [11 PM-USCIS B.2(F)(2)].
[^ 11] Also known as the employment-based 5th preference (EB-5) category. See INA 216A.