USCIS Field Operations Directorate and American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) Liaison Meeting
[…] Questions & Answers
Question 1: Filing G-28s in the context of pro bono community-based workshops in which the attorney assists in drafting the form or advising applicants. In light of 8 CFR § 1003.102(t), which sanctions practitioners from failing to file G-28s while at the same time requiring the preparer to sign N-400 applications, will USCIS require G-28s for each of the individuals assisted by attorneys? Is it possible to merely sign the N-400 as a preparer and omit the G-28 in certain pro bono circumstances?
USCIS Response: 8 CFR 1003.102(t) effectively requires the filing of a Form G-28 in situations where the attorney engages in “practice or preparation.” “Practice” is defined in 8 CFR 1.1(i) as:
“The act or acts of any person appearing in any case, either in person or through the preparation or filing of any brief or other document, paper, application, or petition on behalf of another person or client before or with DHS.”
Practice, as well as preparation, includes situations where the attorney studies the facts of a case, renders an opinion as to potential eligibility for benefits, coupled with providing legal advice to an applicant. See 8 CFR 1.1(k).