USCIS Field Operations Directorate and American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) Liaison Meeting
[…] USCIS Response: Officers are advised that no extension of status can be given to an alien who has not timely filed a Form I-829, unless USCIS accepts a late petition based upon the alien’s showing of good cause in accordance with 8 CFR 216.6(a)(5). Upon receipt of a properly filed Form I-829, USCIS is authorized by 8 CFR 216.6(a)(1) to extend automatically a conditional resident’s status, if necessary, until such time as USCIS has adjudicated the petition. The I-797 receipt notice for the I-829 automatically gives a one year extension of status.
8 CFR 216.6(d)(2) states in regard to a denied I-829 that “the alien’s lawful permanent resident status and that of his or her spouse and any children shall be terminated as of the date of the director’s written decision.” However, if the I-829 has been denied and an NTA has been issued, but no final order of removal has been entered, then USCIS must collect the expired conditional permanent resident card and follow established procedures for providing a temporary extension of the alien’s conditional resident